Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Introduction and General Terms of This Privacy Policy

Anvic Developments Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using services from us. We want our services to be a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through our website.

In order to provide you with the full range of services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you.

This privacy policy explains the following:

• What information Anvic Developments Ltd may collect about you;
• How Anvic Developments Ltd will use information we collect about you;
• Whether Anvic Developments Ltd will disclose your details to anyone else;
• The use of cookies on the Anvic Developments Ltd website and how you can reject these cookies.

As set out above, Anvic Developments Ltd is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as “data protection laws”).

Anvic Developments Ltd may collect about you.

We may collect and store any or all of the following types of information:

Information about the computer terminal you are on and about your use of our website including:

• Your computer’s IP address,
• Your worldwide geographical location, *Your Internet browser details,
• The site which referred you to us, *How long you stayed on our site,
• Which pages you viewed.
• Any personal information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to any services from Anvic Developments Ltd, including name, company name, email address, and telephone number.

How Anvic Developments Ltd will use your personal data

Anvic Developments Ltd will use your personal information for several reasons including the following:

We may use your personal information:

• For website administration purposes, which means that Anvic Developments Ltd may contact you for reasons related to the service you have signed up for, (For example; to notify you that a particular service has been suspended for maintenance), *To personalise the way that content on the Anvic Developments Ltd website is presented to you.
• To allow the Anvic Developments Ltd website to enable any services you are registered with.
• To enable us to send to you any goods which have been purchased via the Anvic Developments Ltd website, *To allow us to deal with any enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Anvic Developments Ltd website, If you consent we will provide your personal information to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling the service you have requested.

Who Anvic Developments Ltd may disclose your personal information to.

We may disclose information about you to any of our Employees, whenever it is reasonably necessary for the smooth business running of Anvic Developments Ltd.

Cookies

Cookies, are parcels of text sent by a server to a Web client (usually a browser) and then sent back unchanged by the client each time it accesses that server. Every time the user visits the webpage the cookie can be used to help identify them.

We may use Session cookies on the Anvic Developments Ltd website.

We use session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the Anvic Developments Ltd website; Session cookies do not reside on your computer permanently and will be deleted when you close your browser.

Any advertisers on our site many also place cookies on your local machine.

Most modern browsers allow users to decide whether to accept cookies, but rejection makes some websites unusable, including this one.

We may also use your personal information:

• To the extent that we are required to do so by the law of England & Wales;
• Except for as detailed above in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

How Anvic Developments Ltd secures your personal data

Anvic Developments Ltd take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss or misuse of your personal information.

However, the internet itself is relatively insecure and as such we cannot guarantee the security of any data sent over the internet.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting new versions on the website. You should check this page every time you submit any personal data to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Can I find out what information Anvic Developments Ltd holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.) We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.

You can instruct us to remove you from marketing communications at any time, free of charge.

Third party website external to Anvic Developments Ltd

Our website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Anvic Developments Ltd accepts no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Contacting Anvic Developments Ltd

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, we can be contacted via email: info@anvic.co.uk.

or by post to

Anvic Developments Ltd
Northbridge House
Elm Street
Burnley
BB10 1PD